CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Hector Estrada
Ryan Drawback Services LLC
Three Galleria Tower
13155 Noel Road
Suite 100
Dallas, TX 75240

RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester fabric from various countries

Dear Mr. Estrada:

In your letter dated April 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Certoplast North America. A sample was provided.

The fabric sample, identified as TL 126-A, is a plain weave fabric said to be composed of 100% polyester textured filament yarns with no twist. The fabric is woven primarily of yarns of a single uniform color, except for a stripe woven in the warp direction in contrasting color yarns, near each side. According to the information provided, this fabric weighs 130 g/m2 and will be imported on rolls, in 104 centimeter widths. You state that the textile will be used as a component in a fabric tape adhesive used in the automotive industry

The applicable subheading for fabric TL 126-A will be 5407.53.2020, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments: of yarns of different colors: other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2: flat fabrics. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling.  In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. 

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division